September 2014 San Francisco Opera programs

September 2014 San Francisco Opera programs

Saturdays at 1:00 p.m.

Wagner's Der Fliegende Holl├Ąnder (The Flying Dutchman) will be heard at a special time - 3:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 6th.´╗┐

sfopera.com´╗┐

September's San Francisco Opera presentations include Wagner's Der Fliegende Holl├Ąnder (special time 3:00 p.m.), Britten's Peter Grimes´╗┐ and operas by Rossini and Richard Strauss.

9/6 (3:00pm)     Wagner:  Der Fliegende Holl├Ąnder (in German)

CAST:

Senta               Lise Lindstrom

Mary                Erin Johnson

Erik                  Ian Storey

The Steersman  A.J. Glueckert 

Daland              Kristinn Sigmundsson 

The Dutchman  Greer Grimsley

 

9/13      Britten:  Peter Grimes (in English)

CAST: 

Hobson             Paul Geiger

Swallow            Alexander Malta

Peter Grimes    Jon Vickers 

Mrs. Sedley       Donna Petersen

Ellen Orford      Heather Harper

A Fisherman    John Del Carlo 

Auntie               Sheila Nadler

Bob Boles         Paul Crook

Captain Balstrode          Geraint Evans

Rev. Horace Adams       Joseph Frank

First Niece        Claudia Cummings

Second Niece   Pamela South

Ned Keene        Wayne Turnage

Boy     Steven Cohen

A Lawyer          John Duykers

Dr. Thorpe        Janusz

9/20      Rossini:  Il Barbiere di Siviglia (in Italian)

CAST:

Fiorello                         Ao Li

Count Almaviva             Javier Camarena

Doctor Bartolo                           Alessandro Corbelli 

Figaro                           Lucas Meachem 

Rosina                          Isabel Leonard 

Don Basilio                   Andrea Silvestrelli

Berta                            Catherine Cook

Ambrogio                      A.J. Glueckert

Notary                          Andrew Truett 

An Officer                     Hadleigh Adams

 

9/27      R. Strauss:  Die Frau ohne Schatten (in German)

CAST:

The Empress's Nurse     Ruth Hesse 

Spirit Messenger           James Johnson 

The Emperor                 Matti Kastu ÔÇá

The Empress                 Leonie Rysanek

Voice of the Falcon        Linda Roark ´╗┐

One-Armed man            Lorenzo Alvary

One-Eyed man              Joshua Hecht 

Hunchback                    John Duykers

Barak's wife                  Ursula Schr├Âder-Feinen

Barak                            Walter Berry

First Servant                 Claudia Cummings 

Second Servant             Pamela South 

Third Servant                Shirley Lee Harned 

Apparition of a Youth     James Hoback

First Watchman             Paul Geiger

Second Watchman        Samuel Byrd

Third Watchman            Wayne Turnage

´╗┐

share