City 12 Documentary & Special Programming - September 2015

The Documentaries listed below will air on City 12 during the following timeslots:

Monday-Friday: 7pm and 10pm
Sundays: 10pm

---                              

  1 TUES        7pm   Cafeteria Man              

                      10pm   Humble Beauty: Skid Row Artists     

 2  WED         7pm   Growing Cities  

                      10pm   No Evidence of Disease          

 3 THURS    7pm   Front and Center #311 “Goo Goo Dolls”

                  10pm   Ocean Frontiers: The Dawn of a New Era in Ocean Stewardship

4 FRI              7pm   Still Waiting: Life After Katrina  

                      10pm   Great Museums: "Elevated Thinking" The High Line in New York City 

  6 SUN         10pm   Latino Americans #101 “Foreigners in Their Own Land”

  7 MON         7pm   Music Gone Public #110 “Tommy Emmanuel”

                      10pm   Front and Center #311 “Goo Goo Dolls”

  8 TUES        7pm   Conquering the Dragon: Breast Cancer Survivors Race for Life

                       7:30pm   Conquistando Al Dragón: La Carrera Contra Cáncer De Seno

                      10pm   Facing Forward: A Student’s Story

  9 WED         7pm   Scientastic!

                      10pm   Why Not Us?

10 THURS     4pm  Rochester City Council Committee Meeting(Replays: 12pm Sat. 9/12)

               7pm   Front and Center #401 “Counting Crows”     

                      10pm   Swimming in Auschwitz                                              

 11 FRI           7pm   Latino Americans #101 “Foreigners in Their Own Land”

                      10pm   September’s Children

13 SUN         10pm   Latino Americans #102 “Empire of Dreams”

14 MON         7pm   Hard Problems: The Road to the World’s Toughest Math Contest

                      10pm   Front and Center #401 “Counting Crows”     

15 TUES        7pm   Making Light in Terezin

                      10pm  Vamos al Baile (Let's Go to the Dance)                  

16 WED         7pm   Our American Family: The Barreras

                  7:30pm   Rochester City Council Meeting (Replays: 12pm Saturday 9/19

     10pm  El Taller                        

17 THUR       7pm   Front and Center #402 “John Hiatt”

                      10pm   Our Time is Now         

18 FRI          7pm   Latino Americans #102 “Empire of Dreams    

                      10pm   Voces on PBS #102 “Escaramuza: Riding From the Heart” 

20 SUN         10pm    Latino Americans #103 “War and Peace”

21 MON         7pm    PS Dance!

       10pm    Front and Center #402 “John Hiatt”  

22 TUES        7pm    West Encounters East

                      10pm    Sosua: Make a Better World                            

23 WED         7pm    Voces on PBS #201 “Children of Giant” (90 Minutes)

                      10pm    Soul of Cuba with Enrique Chia

24 THURS     7pm    Front and Center #403 “CMA Songwriters Series with Dierks Bentley”                                    

                      10pm    The Salinas Project     

25 FRI          7pm    Latino Americans #103 “War and Peace”

           10pm    Voces on PBS #103 “Unfinished Spaces”

27 SUN         10pm   Latino Americans #104 “The New Latinos”

28 MON         7pm   Buen Provecho! Florida's Spanish Flavor

                      10pm   Front and Center #403 “CMA Songwriters Series with Dierks Bentley”

29 TUES        7pm   Rebel: Voces Special Presentation

                      10pm   Voces on PBS #202 Now en Español 

30 WED         7pm   Visa Dream

       7:30pm   Our American Family: The Barreras

Hispanic Heritage Month: September 15th-October 15th

Tags:
Audiences: