City 12 Documentary & Special Programming - December 2014

The Documentaries listed below will air on City 12 during the following timeslots:

Monday-Friday: 7pm and 10pm
Sundays: 10pm

---
      

  1 MON           7pm- A Ripple in the Water: Healing Through Art

                        10pm- Front and Center #309 “Here Come the Mummies”               

  2 TUES          7pm- Infinity Hall Live #201 “Tori Amos”

                        10pm- Alone in the Wilderness (Part 1 of 2)                               

  3 WED          7pm- The Real McCoy

                        10pm- Infinity Hall Live #205 “The Bacon Brothers”          

 4 THURS        7pm- Front and Center #309 “Here Come the Mummies”

                        10pm- Appalatin 

                   10:30pm- Looking Over Jordan: African Americans and the War                    

 5 FRI               7pm- Alone in the Wilderness (Part 1 of 2)                               

                        10pm- Independent Lens #1501 “The Graduates” Part One (of 2)            

6 SAT          6:30pm- Crisis of Faith

7 SUN         9:30pm- Crisis of Faith

10pm- Makers #204 “Women in Politics”

 8 MON            7pm- Passing Poston: An American Story

                        10pm- Front and Center #310 “Tom Odell”

 9 TUES           7pm- Infinity Hall Live #202 “Cowboy Junkies”

                        10pm- Alone in the Wilderness (Part 2 of 2)                                                                                              

10 WED           7pm- Maggie’s War: A True Story of Courage, Leadership and Valor in World War II

                        10pm- Infinity Hall Live #206 “Rubblebucket”

11 THUR         4pm- Rochester City Council Committee Meeting (Replays: 12pm Sat. 12/13)

7pm- Front and Center #310 “Tom Odell”

                        10pm- A Fire in the Forest: The Life and Legacy of Ba’al Shem Tov

12 FRI            7pm- Alone in the Wilderness (Part 2 of 2)                                                                                              

                        10pm- Independent Lens #1502 “The Graduates” Part Two (of 2)          

13 SAT          6:30pm- Appalatin

14 SUN         9:30pm- Appalatin

                        10pm- Makers #205 “Women in Business”     

15 MON          7pm- A Fire in the Forest: The Life and Legacy of Ba’al Shem Tov

                        10pm- Front and Center #311 “Goo Goo Dolls”

16 TUES         7pm-  Music & The Spoken Word #4344 (Spanish)“Home for the Holidays: Alfie Boe”

        7:30pm-  Rochester City Council Meeting (Replays: 12pm Saturday 11/15)  

                        10pm- XMAS Without China                                                                       

17 WED         7pm- Journey to Planet Earth #801 Extreme Realities: Severe Weather, Climate Change, and Our National Security

                        10pm- Infinity Hall Live #207 “Barenaked Ladies”                                       

18 THURS      7pm- Front and Center #311 “Goo Goo Dolls”

                        10pm- Shaun Johnson Big Band Experience: Spirit of the Season                             

19 FRI            7pm- Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler #101 “Lourdes”

                        10pm- The National Christmas Tree Lighting 2014                

21 SUN           10pm- Makers #206 “Women in War”

22 MON          7pm- Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler #102 “Shikoku”

                        10pm- Front and Center #401 “Counting Crows”                                   

23 TUES          7pm- Infinity Hall Live #203 “Fountains of Wayne”

                        10pm- Three Faiths, One God: Judaism, Christianity, Islam (Part 1 of 2)                                                    

24 WED            7pm- Around the World: The Crane Candlelight Concert

                         10pm-  Music & The Spoken Word #4292 (Spanish) “A Magical Season: Nathan Gunn”                        

                  10:30pm - Music & The Spoken Word #4292 (English) “A Magical Season: Nathan Gunn”      

25 THURS        7pm- Christmas at Luther: Tidings of Comfort and Joy                                     

                         10pm-  Music & The Spoken Word #4085 (Spanish) “A Tradition of Christmas”                       

                   10:30pm - Music & The Spoken Word #4085 (English)  “A Tradition of Christmas”   

26 FRI              12:30pm- Healthy Heritage Kitchen - Kwanzaa Edition

  7pm- Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler #103 “Jerusalem”

                          10pm- Earthrise: Apollo 8 and the First Lunar Voyage

28 SUN            10pm- Hockey: More Than a Game      

29 MON            7pm- Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler #104 “Hajj”

                         10pm- Front and Center #402 “John Hiatt”

30 TUES            7pm- Infinity Hall Live #204 “Ben Taylor”

                         10pm- Three Faiths, One God: Judaism, Christianity, Islam (Part 2 of 2)

31 WED            7pm- Music & The Spoken Word #4398 “Beginning Again”

                     7:30pm- Music & The Spoken Word #4346 “The New Year”

                         10pm- Infinity Hall Live #208 “Tommy Emanuel”                

World Aids Day: December 1st
149th Anniversary of the 13th Amendment – Slavery Abolished: December 6th
National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day: December 7th
Chanukah: December 17-24th
Christmas Day: December 25th
Kwanzaa: December 26th- January 1st

Tags:
Audiences: